AP COMPETITION PROGRAM

National Title Winners

As an industry-leading Dance Company, DESOD believes in engaging with the community and embracing the talents of our local aspiring artists. Our goal is to offer audiences nationwide a chance to experience a large variety of dazzling productions and to provide our AP students a higher form of dance education.

ABOUT OUR PROGRAM

Is your child ready to explore all forms of movement and challenge themselves....are you ready for a greater commitment to dance? If so, we would love to invite you to our AP Competition Program.

AP dancers attend multiple classes each week and dance with local civic groups, in numerous dance competitions and every night in our end of the year recital production. DESOD is proud to be a member of Dance Master's of America, which provides us the opportunity to bring quality dance instruction and to educate each dancer in a nurturing and self exploring environment.  Our staff believes that the lessons of determination, teamwork and dedication learned in the dance studio will help them become well-rounded individuals.

AUDITIONS

We were so lucky to have Broadway Star and So You Think You Can Dance winner Melanie Moore back in our studio for three days of Master Classes last fall.

 

Her fun sweet spirit was shared with all our AP dancers, from our youngest to our oldest. It was an amazing three days and our dancers learned so much from this incredibly talented performer.

 

Thank you, Melanie for spending your time with us and sharing your knowledge, talent, and love for dance with our students and teachers.

We hit the ground running during the Dance Masters of Ohio Regional Dance Competition in November! All of our groups and soloists had a very successful weekend and we are so proud of all our AP dancers!  

Our group numbers were awarded Platinum Awards and our Duet,

"Girl From the North Country" with Stephen Davis and Sophia Cooper, was awarded First Overall in the Regional Championship! 

In January, some of our AP Dancers traveled to Cherry Valley, Ohio for the Dance Masters of America Title and Scholarship Competition.  We had so many wonderful moments with our dancers and they all danced beautifully.  We could not have asked for a better weekend with many being their first Solo Competition! 

Our cherry on top of such a successful weekend was Nate Krohmer winning Ohio Dance Master's Teen Mr. Dance 2020! 
 

Afton Cornelius was awarded Most Talented Non-Finalist in ODM’s Junior Miss Dance Title Competition! 

Stephen Davis participated in ODM’s Scholarship auditions and was awarded a full ride to Point Park University’s Summer Intensive from Point Park faculty member Kiesha Lalama plus a scholarship to Tremaine Workshop!

Hadley Roach received the Shining Star Award in Kiesha Lalama’s energetic Musical Theater Class!! 

We can't wait to see what else our DESOD Dancers will do this Competition Season!

These are only the highlights.  All our Soloists had a very successful season

2018-2019 Solo Title Winners

2019-2020 Competition Season

Due to COVID-19, two Regional Competitions and our

Summer Nationals were canceled

Stephen Davis: Mr. Dance of Ohio, Mr. DEA/Knoxville and 1st Runner-Up Mr. Dance of America 

 

Audrey Zahn: 2nd Runner-Up Miss Dance of Ohio and Teen Miss DEA/Knoxville

 

Savannah Cooper: 3rd Runner-Up Miss Dance of Ohio

 

Victoria Antoniou: 6th Runner-Up Miss Dance of Ohio and Miss DEA/Knoxville (Director's Award)

 

Paxton Davis: Small Fry Miss DEA/Knoxville

 

Briley Davis: Junior Miss DEA/Knoxville

2018-2019 Competition Season

Some of our highlights from this seasons Dance Competitions 

AWARD WINNING DANCES

We were honored to receive many awards at the national and regional levels.  Some of our proudest accomplishments include:

2019 DANCE MASTER'S OF AMERICA NATIONALS in Atlanta 

Stephen Davis: 1st Runner-Up Mr. Dance of America 

12 and Under DMA Grand National Championship: In The Garden of Statues, Make 'Em Laugh 

13 and Over DMA Grand National Championship: Syncopation in Blue, Les Miserables, Fairy Doll, Piano Man, The Box 

The Box: 1st Overall Group Grand National Championship 

Briley Davis: 6th Place- 11/12 Year Olds 

Avery Brewer: 14th Place - 13/14 Year Olds

Ashley Frazier: 14th Place - 15/16 Year Olds

Savannah Cooper: 13th Place - 16/17 Year Olds

Audrey Zahn: 10th Place (Tied) - 16/17 Year Olds

Victoria Antoniou: 10th Place (Tied) - 16/17 Year Olds

Brennan Shackelford: 10th Place (Tied) - 16/17 Year Olds

Syncopation in Blue: 6th Place - 15/16 Year Olds Duet/Trio

Fairy Doll: 5th Place - 15/16 Year Olds Duet/Trio

Night at the Roxbury: 1st Place - 15/16 Year Olds Group

The Box: 1st Place - 17/18 Year Olds Group

Step In Time: 4th Place - 15/16 Year Olds Extended Line 

For Rosa: 2nd Place - 15/16 Year Olds Extended Line

Piano Man: 1st Place - 15/16 Year Olds Extended Line

Specialty Awards: Paxton Davis Solo, Shelby Lucas Solo, Polar Express, and Ugly Bug Ball

 

REGIONAL AWARD WINNER 

 

Ohio Dance Masters

Mr. Dance of Ohio: Stephen Davis

 

 

 

2019 SPRING REGIONALS

 

Syncopation in Blue: 1st Overall Teen Duo/Trio – Starquest

The Fitness Maniacs: 1st Overall Senior Large Group – Starquest

The Fall: 1st Overall Senior Line – Starquest

Les Miserables: 1st Overall Teen/Senior Mega Line and Apogee Winner – Starquest

Night at The Roxbury: 1st Overall Senior Small Group – Starquest

In The Garden of Statues: 1st Overall Junior Small Group – Starquest and DEA

Pots and Pans: 1st Overall Senior Large Group – Starquest

Make ‘Em Laugh: 1st Overall Junior Line – DEA

Piano Man: 1st Overall Teen Line – DEA

Shakin’ The Blues Away at the Holiday Inn: 1st Overall Senior Production – DEA

A Ride on the Polar Express: 1st Overall Junior Line – DEA

The Chain: 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio – DEA

Buroque and Blue: 1st Overall Teen Small Group – DEA

Friend Like Me: 1st Overall Teen Large Group and Apogee Winner – Starquest

Step In Time: 1st Overall Teen Large Group – DEA

The Box: 1st Overall Senior Small Group – DEA

Times Up: 1st Overall Senior Large Group - DEA

 

 

 

Choreography and Specialty Awards

 

Diana Evans School of Dance was awarded the Select Studio of Excellence Award – Starquest

The Chain: Senior Fusion Award – Starquest

The Ugly Bug Ball: Petite Odyssey Award – Starquest

Step In Time: Senior Odyssey Award – Starquest and Presidents Award - DEA

In The Garden of Statues: IDA People’s Choice Award – Starquest

The Grand Piano (Victoria Antoniou Solo): National Directors Award – DEA

For Rosa: 1st Overall Senior Large Group and Choreography Award - ODM  

 

2017-2018 SOLO TITLE WINNERS

These are only the highlights!
All our soloists had a very successful season!

Natalie Scolf: Miss Dance of Ohio 2017 and Miss DEA/Knoxville


Audrey Zahn: 4th Runner-Up Miss Dance of Ohio and Teen Miss DEA/Knoxville


Aaron Choate: 1st Runner-Up Mr. Dance of America and Mr. DEA/Knoxville


Stephen Davis: Teen Mr. DEA/Knoxville


Taylor McCardle: Pre-Teen Miss DEA/Knoxville


Jennifer Cheser: Junior Miss DEA/Knoxville

2017-2018 COMPETITION SEASON

2018 STARQUEST DANCE NATIONALS: GALVESTON HIGHLIGHTS

DESOD's AP Program recently traveled to Galveston, Texas to compete at the Starquest Dance Nationals! It was a fantastic week of dancing and we could not be more proud of all our dancers, all our hard work and dedication throughout the whole year really paid off! All of our groups received a Platinum and many were awarded specialty awards....here are the highlights:

Natalie Scolf Solo - I Will Always Love You: 1st Overall
Three Little Girls - Teen Duo/Trio: 7th Overall
Revelation - Senior Duo/Trio: 1st Overall
The Box - Senior Small Group: 1st Overall and Top Open/Acro Performance
Cats - Teen Large Group: 2nd Overall
The Ministry of Silly Walks - Teen Large Group: 7th Overall
Cubism - Senior Large Group: 1st Overall and Top Tap Performance
Ellis Island - Senior Large Group: 2nd Overall
For Rosa - Senior Large Group: 3rd Overall
The Fitness Maniac - Senior Line: 2nd Overall
The Snake Charmer - Teen/Senior Mega Line: 1st Overall
Alexander Cobb Classic Senior Solo - Across The Universe: 4th Overall
Welcome to Disneyland - Petite Small Group: 8th Overall
I Like to Fuss - Petite Small Group: 9th Overall
Night at the Roxbury - Classic Teen Small Group: 3rd Overall
Make Em Laugh - Classic Junior Large Group: 8th Overall
A Friend Like Me - Classic Teen Large Group: 5th Overall
Saved - Classic Teen Large Group: 10th Overall

DESOD also received numerous specialty Awards throughout the week...here are some of the highlights:
Choreography Awards
Top Score Vocal Teen/Senior Solo - Maybe This Time
Teen Odyssey Award: The Ministry of Silly Walks
Senior Odyssey Award: The Snake Charmer
DESOD was also awarded in the Select Circle of Excellence as a whole Studio!

The cherry on top of the whole week was having numerous dances advance into the National Finals!
DESOD had THREE dances advance into the Classic Dance Off:
Make Em Laugh: 5th Place
A Friend Like Me: 5th Place
A Night at the Roxbury: 3rd Place
DESOD also had FIVE dances advance into the Quest for the Best Dance Finals:
The Box: 1st Place
Cats: 3rd Place
Cubism: 1st Place
The Fitness Maniac: 2nd Place
The Snake Charmer: 2nd Place
The Box and Cubism also placed 1st and 2nd respectively in the final showdown with Cubism also winning the Teen/Senior Apogee Award

2016-2017 AWARD WINNING DANCES

We were honored to receive many awards at the national and regional levels.  Some of our proudest accomplishments include:


Dance Maters of America – National Convention 2017

Aaron Choate: 1st Runner-Up Mr. Dance of America

When The Clock Strikes Two: 1st Overall Extended and Production Division, Grand National Finalists



Regional Award Winners

Ohio Dance Masters

Miss Dance of Ohio: Natalie Scolf



2018 Spring Regionals

Ellis Island: The American Dream: 1st Overall Teen Large Group – DEA and Top Open/Acro Award – Starquest

The Fitness Maniacs: 1st Overall Teen Line – DEA and 1st Overall Senior Line – Starquest

Hamilton: 1st Overall Senior Large Group – DEA

The Snake Charmer: 1st Overall Production – DEA and 1st Overall Mega Lines – Starquest

Night at The Roxbury: 1st Overall Senior Small Group – DEA

Nothingest Girl: 1st Overall Pre-Teen Small Group – DEA

Will Power: 1st Overall Pre-Teen Large Group – DEA

Welcome to Disneyland: 1st Overall 12 and Under Small Group – DEA

I’ll Be Seeing You: 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio – DEA, Starquest and ODM

Life and Death and Life: (Aaron Choate Solo) 1st Overall Senior Solo – DEA and Starquest

Three Little Girls: 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio – Starquest

The Revelation: 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio – Starquest

Cubism: 1st Overall Senior Large Group – Starquest and Top Tap Award – Starquest

Friend Like Me: 1st Overall Teen Large Group – Starquest



Choreography and Specialty Awards

The Ministry of Silly Walks: Odyssey Award – Starquest

The Snake Charmer: IDA People’s Choice Award – Starquest

Cubism: Apogee Award for highest score of the competition – Starquest

We R Toys: Odyssey Award – Starquest

The Ugly Bug Ball: Odyssey Award – Starquest

Ellis Island: The American Dream: Presidents Award for highest score of competition and Choreography Award – DEA

Life and Death and Life (Aaron Choate Solo): National Directors Award – DEA 

Night at The Roxbury: Most Entertaining Award – DEA, Starquest and ODM

(859) 277-8013

©2018 by Diana Evans School of Dance

Screenshot_20190901-144136_2